Platform/MaxDiff
Ranking priorities and preferences
MaxDiff

Reveal what customers value most.

MaxDiff asks respondents to make clear trade-offs, revealing a sharper ranking and the relative strength of preference for every item.

Best-Worst methodItem utility scoresPreference shareSegment analysisRemoval impactAI interpretation
BWS
Best-Worst Scaling
0–100
Utility score range
CR
Reduced rating bias
AI
Interpretation

When every item looks important

01Rating scales often make every item look important.
02The strongest preference remains difficult to distinguish.
03Long item lists are difficult to rank reliably.
04Relative preference strength is missing from the final ranking.

MaxDiff forces trade-offs — revealing true preference and share.

FROM SETUP TO FIELDWORK

List every item once. See the exact best/worst set respondents get.

No separate preview step — items rotate automatically into sets of 6 across questions.

createsurvey · maxdiff

MaxDiff (Best-Worst Scaling)

PriorityCustom tasks · min. 100 respondents

Items to rank (full pool)

1Advanced search×
2Team collaboration×
3API access×
4Custom reports×
5Mobile app×
624/7 support×
+ Add item

Applied questions rotate 6 items at a time from this pool, so every item gets shown and compared.

Apply to survey
Live preview
Question 1 of 5

Which feature matters most, and which matters least? *

Item👍👎
Advanced search
Team collaboration
API access
Custom reports
Mobile app
24/7 support
‹ Previous
* Required
Next ›

Left: the full item pool every MaxDiff study starts from. Right: exactly what respondents see — 6 items at a time, best and worst.

FROM RESPONSES TO RESULTS

Preference ranking and strength

Every figure below comes from one real example study — 240 respondents picking best and worst from 12 items, computed by the same engine your own survey runs on.

Choice task design

The survey method, the number of items, the set design and how often each item was shown.

Study designbalanced
MethodBest-Worst (balanced exposure)
Respondents240
Items rated12
Set design6 items × 6 sets
Exposures per item3 sets × 240 = 720

Every item is shown exactly three times, so no item is favoured by exposure. Six sets cannot also balance every pair — each pair meets once or twice — which is why the report prints an estimate range next to each score.

Top-priority item

See every item ranked by preference share, normalised so the list sums to 100%.

Preference shareTotal 100%
Uptime
11.1%
Ease of use
11.0%
Fair price
10.6%
Strong security
9.6%
Fast performance
9.5%
Support quality
8.8%
Integrations
8.5%
Collaboration
7.5%

Top 8 of 12 items, normalised so all twelve shares sum to 100%.

Preference and rejection

The difference between best and worst selections distinguishes strong preference from low rejection.

Best/Worst distributionNet Score
Uptime
+16.3
Ease of use
+15.8
Fair price
+13.7
Strong security
+7.6
Support quality
+2.5
Mobile support
−5.4
Data export
−14.2
Offline access
−24.2

Net score = picked "best" minus picked "worst". Its ranking matches the shares above, which cross-checks both.

Preference by customer group

Split respondents by customer type to compare the priority ranking for each group.

Segment differencesby role
37.5%n=90
Individual contributor
Top item: Ease of use
29.2%n=70
Manager / Team lead
Top item: Ease of use
16.7%n=40
Director or above
Top item: Uptime
12.5%n=30
Founder / Owner
Top item: Fair price

Three different items take first place across the four roles — one unified message would miss two of them.

Items to emphasize or deprioritize

Group the ranking into primary, secondary, and lower-priority items to support clear communication decisions.

Message guide3 tiers
CoreLead message
Uptime 11.1%Ease of use 11.0%Fair price 10.6%
SupportSecondary
Strong security 9.6%Fast performance 9.5%Support quality 8.8%
DropKeep out of headlines
Data export 6.0% / −14.2Custom options 5.9% / −14.5Offline access 4.3% / −24.2

Recommended actions

The report summarizes practical implications supported by the analysis results.

ConclusionsN = 240
1"Uptime" leads on 11.1% preference share (net +16.3) — lead the headline with it.
2"Ease of use" (11.0%) sits inside the same estimate range, so first and second place cannot be separated — treat them as one core pair rather than a ranking.
3Offline access, custom options and data export rank last — keep them off the main message.
4The top item differs by role — executives lead with uptime, founders with price — so the creative needs splitting by target.
5Best/Worst distribution and preference share rank the twelve items identically, which backs the result.

A COMPLETE REPORT

See the full report from summary to conclusion.

The six cards above are fragments of this. Scroll the real output end to end, right here on the page.

MaxDiff (best-worst scaling) — 12 items · 240 simulated respondents
Scroll to explore the full report

IN THE REPORT

Priority and preference strength

Best-Worst choices reveal a clear ranking, the strength of preference, and meaningful differences between customer groups.

Utility scores

Best-Worst scaling turns choices into item utilities.

Preference share

Share of preference each item would capture.

Final ranking

A clear, defensible ranking of all items.

Segment comparison

Compare preferences across respondent groups.

Anchored MaxDiff

Separate the truly important from the merely relative.

Auto interpretation

Plain-language reading of the preference structure.

Turn long lists into clear priorities

Show what matters most, how strongly it is preferred, and whether priorities differ across customer groups.

No credit card requiredBest-Worst forced choice design