Brand awareness and perception
Brand Tracking

Know where your brand stands.

Measure how people remember your brand, follow the path from awareness to consideration and usage, and compare the image you own against the brands customers see as alternatives.

Awareness TiersBrand FunnelEquity IndexPerceptual MapBrand PersonalityCompetitive Set
3
Brands Compared
30
Respondents
+25
Brand NPS
CA
Perceptual Map

Awareness without context

01You know your awareness score, but not whether it is strong for the category.
02People recognize the name, but you cannot see whether that awareness leads to consideration.
03Your intended brand image and the image customers actually hold may not match.
04The brands customers compare you with are not always the competitors you expected.

Skari connects awareness, conversion, image, and competition in one brand view.

FROM SETUP TO FIELDWORK

Add brands and attributes. See the exact tracking questions respondents get.

No separate preview step — mark your brand and the whole question set builds around it.

createsurvey · brand-awareness

Brand Tracking

BrandCustom tasks · min. 100 respondents

Brands (mark yours)

1Our Brand★×
2Competitor A★×
3Competitor B★×
+ Add brand

Image attributes

1Innovative×
2Trustworthy×
3Good value×
+ Add attribute
Apply to survey
Live preview
Question 1 of 12

Which brands come to mind first? (up to 3) *

Our Brand
Competitor A
Competitor B
None of these
‹ Previous
* Required
Next ›

Left: the brand and attribute list every tracking study starts from. Right: exactly what respondents see — built from the brands you named.

FROM RESPONSES TO RESULTS

Brand awareness, equity, and positioning

Every figure below comes from one real example study — 30 respondents across 3 brands, run through the same engine your own data runs on.

Key brand metrics

Awareness alone is one number. Skari pairs it with Brand Health, Brand NPS, and the strongest perceived attribute in a single summary.

Executive Summaryn=30
Aided Awareness
66.7%
rank 3 of 3
Brand NPS
+25
n=20
Brand Health
68.4
/ 100
Strongest Attribute
80
Differentiation
30 respondents were surveyed on 3 brands; 20 recognized Our Brand (aided awareness 66.7%, rank 3 of 3), then routed via skip logic into a deeper personality, trust, and NPS block. On the perceptual map, Our Brand sits closest to Competitor A and furthest from Competitor B.

Three levels of brand awareness

Top-of-mind, unaided, aided recall, and 12-month usage — ranked side by side against every competitor.

Brand Awareness
Competitor A
Aided
96.7%
Unaided
80%
TOM
43.3%
Usage
60%
Competitor B
Aided
93.3%
Unaided
66.7%
TOM
36.7%
Usage
63.3%
Our Brand
Aided
66.7%
Unaided
50%
TOM
20%
Usage
26.7%

Comparable brand equity scores

The brand funnel tracks conversion stage by stage; the Equity Index rolls awareness, usage, and image into one comparable number per brand.

Brand Funnel & Equity Index

Funnel · Our Brand

Awareness66.7%
Trial / Usage26.7%
Consideration60%

90% awareness-to-consideration conversion.

Equity Index

Competitor B82.5
Competitor A82.4
Our Brand58.1

40% aided + 30% usage + 30% image.

Brands with similar positioning

A perceptual map and pairwise brand distances show which brands occupy the most similar positions.

Perceptual Map & Brand Distance
Dim 1 (95.2%)Dim 2InnovativePremiumTrustworthyAffordableOur BrandCompetitor ACompetitor B
Our Brand ↔ Competitor A0.89
Our Brand ↔ Competitor B0.96
Competitor A ↔ Competitor B0.24

Attributes shaping brand perception

Six personality dimensions and a composite Brand Health score summarize both awareness and customer perception.

Brand Personality & Perception Health

Brand Personality

Complex → Simple +28.3
Traditional → Modern +20
Affordable → Premium +19.2
Cold → Warm +18.3
Generic → Distinctive +17.1
Risky → Trustworthy +3.3

Perception Health

Brand Health
68.4
Brand NPS
+25
Differentiation
80
Trust
73.8
Values Fit
71.3

Actions from the competitive landscape

Perceived market leader and co-recall pairs state the facts; the conclusions are generated directly from the analysis results above them.

Competitive Landscape & Conclusions

Perceived Market Leader

Competitor B
50%
Competitor A
33.3%
Our Brand
16.7%

Co-recalled pairs

Competitor A ↔ Competitor B93.3%
Competitor A ↔ Our Brand63.3%
Competitor B ↔ Our Brand60%
1Our Brand’s aided awareness is 66.7% (rank 3 of 3), vs Competitor A’s 96.7% — the category leader.
2Awareness-to-consideration conversion is 90% — the bottleneck is reach, not appeal.
3On the perceptual map, Our Brand sits closest to Competitor A (0.89) and furthest from Competitor B (0.96).
4Brand NPS among aware respondents is +25 (n=20) — net positive, a base to build advocacy on.

A COMPLETE REPORT

See the full report from summary to conclusion.

The six cards above are fragments of this. Scroll the real output end to end, right here on the page.

Brand Tracking example — 30 simulated respondents
Scroll to explore the full report

IN THE REPORT

A complete view of your brand

Measure recall, follow the funnel, compare competitors, and understand the image customers associate with your brand.

Three awareness tiers

Top-of-mind, unaided, and aided recall for every brand.

Brand funnel

Awareness → trial/usage → consideration conversion.

Brand Equity Index

A single 0–100 composite score per brand.

Perceptual positioning map

Correspondence analysis of brands and image attributes.

Brand distance diagnosis

Exact Euclidean distance between every brand pair's image profile.

Brand personality

Six bipolar dimensions, from Traditional/Modern to Risky/Trustworthy.

Perception health & Brand NPS

Trust, differentiation, and values-fit rolled into one health score.

Competitive landscape

Perceived market leader and co-recall pairs reveal who you really compete with.

See your brand as customers do

Turn awareness, funnel, and perception data into a clearer brand strategy.